Sunday, 11 June 2023

2022/23 Co-Ord Round-up Part Eight - 1st-4th


1st: Fred West Landscape Gardening XI (up 11 places on last season)
Fred got the final day win to give him his highest points total and equal his own fewest defeats record. With just one defeat since league 10 he’s made it look emphatic. Taiwo Awoniyi, Bruno Fernandes and Jakub Kiwior got the goals and should all be around next year as the spine to the team. That’s four titles in the last seven seasons but he does seem to take a year off after winning which gives the rest of us some hope.

Star Player? Mohamed Salah (17 goals) for the sixth year in a row

What happened to last year's Star Player? See above

2nd: The Cow-Faced Juniors (up three)
Despite being best of the rest I got the feeling that Chris was never convinced his team were quite good enough to take the title. A 2-1 defeat to Trusted on the final day meant it was a mere five points from the last six games which backed that thought up. Question marks over Rodrigo’s future add to his forward conundrum going into the summer. 

Star Player? Gabriel (three goals, 13 cleans) made it back-to-back wins.

What happened to last year's Star Player? See above

3rd: The Fabulous Artisans (down one)
A poor run over the winter stopped Ben getting into the title shake-up. He finished with a 2-1 win at SGU to seal third (seven wins and two draws in his last nine games) and add that to his FA Cup win. Evan Ferguson looks a good signing for the future and he’ll expect to be thereabouts again.

Star Player? Martin Odegaard (14 goals) was the game's top midfielder this year.

What happened to last year's Star Player? Injury and loss of form diminished Mason Mount's impact.

4th: The Wateringhole Society (down three)
Kiran's team had an unlucky run in October/November where they scored nine times in four games and only had three points to show for it. The chase eventually ran out of steam with six defeats in the last two months. Counters for Cody Gakpo and Jan Paul van Hecke in their final day win over Nil Satis shows the boss still has an eye for a player.

Star Player? Ivan Toney (17 goals) might not win this next year.

What happened to last year's Star Player? Nine counters for Ruben Dias didn't get him close to a repeat.

2022/23 Co-Ord Round-up Part Seven - 5th-8th


5th: Trusted By Miilions (down one place on last season)
Beef's last day win saw his team finish fifth to go alongside his FA Cup final defeat. He’ll be rueing injuries to Luis Diaz, Gabriel Jesus and record-signing Alexander Isak but even with those players fit he might need a bit more to get back in the title picture.

Star Player? David de Gea (14 clean sheets, one saved penalty) wins for the first time in ten seasons.

What happened to last year's Star Player? A double-figure return from Trent Alexander-Arnold.

6th: Markian United (up eight)
Despite finishing no higher than 14th in the last four seasons Ian assured me he was after a top half finish before we got under way this season. Sixth (and two semi-finals) is a great return and ahe’ll be satisfied with his season’s work. Now for a summer trying to hang on to Harry Kane.

Star Player? For the eighth straight season was Harry Kane (31 goals).

What happened to last year's Star Player? See above.

7th: Stanley and Gracie United (same place)
Aaron fancied fourth but eventually finished five points short of that. An injury to Virgil van Dijk didn't help. Possible departures for Martial and Havertz plus a question mark over James Ward-Prowse’s future will give the SGU boss plenty to think about this summer.

Star Player? Kieran Trippier (two goals, 13 cleans) has been a great signing.

What happened to last year's Star Player? Van Dijk was not his usual authoritative self.

8th: Aardvark Abacus (up one)
Eighth place is a step up on last year for Ady but he’ll be wondering how Son Heung-min dropped from Golden Boot to just six goals all season. A Declan Rice sale would certainly top up the Aardvark war-chest ahead of next season.

Star Player? Ben White (two goals, 17 cleans) stepped up when Ady needed him.

What happened to last year's Star Player? Good question. What did happen to Son?

Saturday, 10 June 2023

2022/23 Co-Ord Round-up Part Six - 9th-12th


9th: San Dimas High School (down one on last season)
My team had finished seventh or eighth in seven of the last eight seasons. That was already out of reach before the last day defeat. A Charity Shield and ninth this year looked the best possible outcome for a team with a solid defence but is still short of goals.

Star Player? Emiliano Martinez (12 cleans)

What happened to last year's Star Player? Antonio Rudiger was sold to Real Madrid.

10th: Real Muppets (up one)
The Muppets certainly weren’t short of goals from Erling Haaland who broke scoring records in his first season. Ryan landed the PCMT this season and looks to have one of the strongest starting XI’s but for whatever reason they’re not all clicking at the same time.

Star Player? Record signing, record breaking Erling Haaland (34 goals)

What happened to last year's Star Player? Reece James was unlucky with injury.

11th: Cheese Makers (down five)
Matthew's team made a shocking start to the season, waiting until week 10 for a first win. Their last day  victory rounded off a great end to the campaign, unbeaten in the last seven games. Matthew will be hoping his squad isn’t too disrupted by transfers this summer and he can kick on.

Star Player? Tyrone Mings (two goals, nine cleans)

What happened to last year's Star Player? Solid but unspectacular from Andrew Robertson.

12th: Wheel Madrid (up three)
Paul W seemed to be ‘on the beach’ a bit early this season. Over the last 11 weeks his team only picked up seven counters but still managed to turn that into seven points. Plenty of work to do on the squad this summer to repeat the decent early season form.

Star Player? Raphael Varane (one goal, 12 cleans)

What happened to last year's Star Player? Not such a great season from Thiago Silva.

Friday, 9 June 2023

2022/23 Co-Ord Round-up Part Five - 13th-16th

My annual assessment of the WSFFL teams starts with the bottom four.

13th: YTFIB (up three on last season)
A season where Julian never really looked like finishing bottom! There were also rare sightings of a five-goal win and a five-game unbeaten run. Looks to have made a great signing with Julio Enciso but won't enjoy the Ilkay Gundogan transfer rumours.

Star Player? Nick Pope (14 cleans, two saved penalties) for the fourth time in six years.

What happened to last year's Star Player? It was another good season from Gundogan.

14th: Nil Satis Nisi Optimum (down one)
Very similar to last year. Good first half of the season, then missing in action after January, Paul S's team winning only one game in the second half of the campaign.  Just one top ten finish in 13 seasons tells a story. At least he has some players for next season!

Star Player? Jose Sa (13 cleans, two saved penalties) for the second season running.

What happened to last year's Star Player? See above!

15th: Mega Buck Bandits (down four)
Dave's team bounced between the bottom two places for two thirds of the season but a big last day win kept him off the bottom when the music stopped. Investment on Antony hasn’t paid off yet and Dave might need a Wilf Zaha replacement next season too.

Star Player? Nathan Ake (10 cleans)

What happened to last year's Star Player? Alisson wasn't quite so solid between the Bandits' sticks this year.

16th: Claymore Athletic FC (down 13 places)
Clive takes bottom spot for the first time. The last four seasons have gone 3rd, 15th, 3rd, 16th! Undoubtedly missed Mitrovic during spells of injury and suspension but maybe the ’Tinkerman’ approach (55 transfers!) played a part in just two wins in the second half of the season.

Star Player? Aleksandar Mitrovic (14 goals)

What happened to last year's Star Player? Got grumpy, got sold. Yes, it was CR7!

Thursday, 8 June 2023

2022/23 Co-Ord Round-up Part Four - the Value for Money (counters per £m) table

Same as before but with counters this time.

TeamPPtsWage Bill (£m)cts per £m
1YTFIB30322.5027527.17
2The Fabulous Artisans30536.196517.11
3San Dimas High School30405.272515.36
4The Wateringhole Society30527.7482514.84
5Aardvark Abacus30465.71814.52
6Mega Buck Bandits30274.465513.88
7Cheese Makers30345.512513.61
8Stanley and Gracie United30476.4297512.29
9The Cow-Faced Juniors30599.1117511.85
10Claymore Athletic FC30276.001511.66
11Trusted By Millions30478.5582511.22
12Nil Satis Nisi Optimum30294.63811.21
13Markian United30478.64311.11
14Fred West Landscape Gardening XI306710.750510.70
15Real Muppets30369.62859.04
16Wheel Madrid303411.194.02

A runaway win for Julian this season. 

The three teams with the highest wage bills occupy the bottom three spaces in the table. The teams that won the Charity Shield and the FA Cup are in the top three of this table, the League and PCMT winners are in the bottom three so perhaps this doesn't mean anything!

2022/23 Co-Ord Round-up Part Three - the Value for Money (pts per £m) table

Wage spend dropped by one and a quarter per cent this season, but there were a number of high value players loaned out. It was an equal split between teams paying less and paying more. 

TeamPPtsWage Bill (£m)Pts per £m
1YTFIB30322.5027512.79
2The Fabulous Artisans30536.19658.55
3Aardvark Abacus30465.7188.04
4San Dimas High School30405.27257.59
5Stanley and Gracie United30476.429757.31
6The Wateringhole Society30527.748256.71
7The Cow-Faced Juniors30599.111756.48
8Nil Satis Nisi Optimum30294.6386.25
9Fred West Landscape Gardening XI306710.75056.23
10Cheese Makers30345.51256.17
11Mega Buck Bandits30274.46556.05
12Trusted By Millions30478.558255.49
13Markian United30478.6435.44
14Claymore Athletic FC30276.00154.50
15Real Muppets30369.62853.74
16Wheel Madrid303411.193.04

Julian and Ben are often toward the top of this table and it's the same this time. Our champions slotted into mid-table while the Haaland-inspired Muppets and Wheel Madrid didn't get much for their money.

Wednesday, 7 June 2023

2022/23 Co-Ord Round-up Part Two - The 'counters' tables

Here's the table if that was all that mattered in the game was positive 'counters'. Don't worry it won't be. (Well, not on my watch!)

=1. Fred West LG XI - 115 (same place as real table, 40 more than last year)
=1. The Wateringhole Society -115 (three places higher, 16 more)
3. The Cow-Faced Juniors - 108 (one place lower, two more)
4. The Fabulous Artisans - 106 (one place lower, 13 more)
=5. Trusted By Millions - 96 (same place, 13 fewer)
=5. Markian United - 96 (up one place, 35 more)
7. Real Muppets - 87 (three places higher, two more)
8. Aardvark Abacus - 83 (same place, one more)
9. San Dimas High School - 81 (same place, 11 fewer)
10. Stanley and Gracie Utd - 79 (three places lower, 22 fewer)
11. Cheese Makers - 75 (same place, 18 fewer)
12. Claymore Athletic FC - 70 (four places higher, 32 fewer)
13. YTFIB - 68 (same place, 27 more)
14. Mega Buck Bandits - 62 (one place higher, 14 fewer)
15. Nil Satis Nisi Optimum - 52 (one place lower, same as last year)
16. Wheel Madrid - 45 (four places lower, 27 fewer)

Huge increases on last year for Fred, Julian and Ian. Claymore, Wheels and SGU totals going big in the wrong direction.

The Wateringhole picked up 16 more cleans then when they won the league last year yet finished fourth this time round. Funny old game!

Counters against is possibly a decent indicator of luck in the game. Here's this year's list...

1. Fred West LG XI - 69
2. The Cow-Faced Juniors - 75
3. Wheel Madrid - 76
4. Nil Satis Nisi Optimum - 79
5. Mega Buck Bandits - 80
6. Trusted By Millions - 81
7. Aardvark Abacus - 82
8. Stanley and Gracie Utd - 83
9. Cheese Makers - 84
10. Markian United - 86
=11. The Fabulous Artisans - 88
=11. Real Muppets - 88
13. The Wateringhole Society - 90
=14. YTFIB - 92
=15. Claymore Athletic FC - 92
16. San Dimas High School - 93

If you're going to score the most and concede the fewest then the title is likely to come your way. Average was around 84 this year so nobody was massively inconvenienced in the against column.